Who we are

Our website address is: https://drloribethbisbey.com (also https://drloribethbisbey.com).   Dr Lori Beth Bisbey is the owner of this site. You can contact me at loribeth@drloribethbisbey.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors fill in a form on the contact page, that information is collected for purposes of customer services.  All information is stored in an industry standard manner and purged after 90 days.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

When you visit our website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address.
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • Number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Web page you linked to our site from.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We use google analytics to collect anonymised data on who uses the site and how they use it.   You can find their privacy policy here 

We use google analytics for wp plugin that collects anonymised data on who uses the site and how they use it.

We use exact metrics to collect anonymised data on who uses the site and how they use it.

We also use Facebook pixels to collect anonymised data.

Data is not shared with anyone else.

How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have privacy concerns, contact at admin@drloribethbisbey.com.

Additional information

Personal Information of Users

Visitors to our website may be permitted to register for certain services such as a biweekly or monthly email. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number, account number and other relevant information.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your service requests for products or services.
  • To protect ourselves, our customer or our vendors from liability or to defend our rights, including investigations of fraud or misconduct.
  • To third parties who have agreed in writing to maintain such information in confidence and use such information solely in performance of services to us.
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, including subpoenas.
  • To entities under common ownership or control with us or to our owners, or
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in or after having not initially taken an opportunity to opt-out, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at admin@drloribethbisbey.com.

How we protect your data

We use commercially reasonable procedures to protect the personal information that we collect from you against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have developed and implemented and continue to maintain and monitor a written information security program applicable to all records containing personal information. This security program is appropriate to the size, scope and type of our business, the resources available to us, the amount of stored data, and the need for security and confidentiality of the personal information we store. No security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security during transmission to us of the information you supply over the Internet. You can help us by taking precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet and only disclose information that you want made public. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers and make sure to use a secure web browser.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, in the United Kingdom.  Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personal information. By using the website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Children under 13

We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes. Because some information is collected online, it may not appear to be the personal information of a child under 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are under 13, please do not register for any of our services or provide us any information about yourself (such as your name, email address or phone number).

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have internal reporting procedures in place should there be a data breach that cover notification and addressing any breach.

What third parties we receive data from

At present we do not receive data from third policies.  This section will be updated should this change.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Data is kept following the provisions of the Information Commissioner and under the Data Protection Act of the UK as well as being GDPR compliant.

Translations

This Privacy Policy is executed in English. You agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy in English. To the extent that any translations of this Privacy Policy are provided, they are solely for convenience and is of no binding effect. The English language version of this Privacy Policy shall control.

Contacting us:

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us at admin@drloribethbisbey.com or post questions to: Dr Lori Beth Bisbey, WeWork, 3 Waterhouse Square, 138-142 Holborn, London, UK EC1N 2SW